Skip to main content

🇻🇳 178 profiles · 24–48h

CNC Machining

Vietnam CNC Machining Tolerances: What US Engineers Need to Know

February 14, 2026 · 14 min read

CNC vertical machining center at HDP Precision Mechanical Engineering in Vietnam

"Can Vietnam hold ±0.01mm?" It's the first question US engineers ask when considering offshore CNC machining. The short answer: yes, many Vietnamese shops routinely hold ±0.005mm on critical features — but only if you specify correctly and choose the right supplier. This guide covers achievable tolerances by process, material-specific considerations, how to write tolerance callouts that prevent misinterpretation, and the cost impact of tighter specs.

Yes — many Vietnamese CNC shops routinely hold ±0.005 mm on critical features using calibrated 5-axis, Swiss, wire-EDM, and grinding equipment with CMM verification. The key is specifying tight tolerances only where function demands them and choosing a supplier with documented metrology capability.

Inside a Vietnam Technology Manufacturing Plant — CNC & Automation

Inside a Vietnam Technology Manufacturing Plant — CNC & Automation

Watch on YouTube

Real footage from an audited DEWIN partner factory in Vietnam.

Standard vs. Precision Tolerances in Vietnam

ProcessStandard TolerancePrecision ToleranceSurface Finish (Ra)
CNC Milling (3-axis)±0.05mm±0.01mmRa 1.6–3.2μm
CNC Milling (5-axis)±0.025mm±0.005mmRa 0.8–1.6μm
CNC Turning±0.025mm±0.005mmRa 0.8–1.6μm
CNC Turning (Swiss-type)±0.01mm±0.003mmRa 0.4–0.8μm
Wire EDM±0.01mm±0.002mmRa 0.2–0.8μm
Cylindrical Grinding±0.005mm±0.001mmRa 0.1–0.4μm

These tolerances are achievable at production volumes. Prototype tolerances may be tighter due to individual attention per part.

✔ Vietnamese shops can hold single-micron tolerances on grinding and wire-EDM True
Cylindrical grinding reaches ±0.001 mm and wire EDM ±0.002 mm because tolerance capability comes from the machine and metrology, not the country.
✘ Offshore CNC shops simply can't match US tolerances False
Process capability is set by calibrated equipment and inspection discipline; Vietnam's top shops run the same Swiss, EDM, and grinding processes as US machine shops.

Material-Specific Tolerance Guidance

CNC milling machine at Vietnamese precision machining factory

Aluminum 6061-T6

The workhorse of CNC machining. Excellent machinability (rating: 90% of free-cutting brass). Vietnam shops routinely hold ±0.01mm on milled features. Key considerations:

  • Thermal expansion coefficient: 23.6 μm/m·°C — parts expand ~0.024mm per 100mm in a 10°C temperature swing. Specify inspection temperature (20°C ±2°C per ISO 1).
  • Residual stress from T6 temper can cause warpage on thin-wall parts (<2mm). Request stress-relief heat treatment before final machining for flatness <0.05mm over 200mm.
  • Anodizing adds 0.02–0.025mm per surface (Type II) or 0.025–0.05mm (Type III hard coat). Account for this in your tolerance stack.
  • Cost in Vietnam: $15–$40/hour machine time (vs. $75–$150/hour US). Simple bracket in AL6061-T6: $3–$8/pc at 500 qty from Vietnam, $15–$30/pc US.

Stainless Steel 304 / 316L

Work hardening is the main challenge. SS304 work hardens rapidly — cutting at the wrong feed rate creates a hardened layer that destroys subsequent cuts. Vietnam shops with experience use:

  • Climb milling with constant chip load (0.05–0.10mm/tooth for finishing)
  • Carbide inserts with TiAlN coating, cutting speed 80–120 m/min
  • Flood coolant (not mist) — critical for maintaining tolerance on long runs
  • Achievable tolerance: ±0.015mm on 3-axis, ±0.008mm on 5-axis for features under 100mm
  • 316L note: 10–15% harder to machine than 304. Budget 20% more cycle time. Required for marine, medical (ASTM F138), and food-contact applications.

Brass C360 (Free-Cutting)

The easiest metal to machine — machinability rating 100% (the benchmark). Vietnam Swiss-type turning shops produce high-precision brass connectors, valve bodies, and fittings at ±0.005mm with Ra 0.4μm. Ideal for electrical contacts (conductivity: 26% IACS) and plumbing components. At volumes >10K, expect $0.50–$3.00/pc for small turned parts.

Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V)

Demanding but achievable. Vietnamese aerospace-tier shops (growing sector) machine Ti-6Al-4V at low cutting speeds (30–60 m/min), sharp positive-rake tools, and aggressive coolant delivery. Tolerances: ±0.02mm standard, ±0.01mm precision. Price premium: 2–3× aluminum cycle time. Springback during clamping is the hidden enemy — use fixtures with multiple soft-jaw contact points.

✔ Anodizing adds measurable thickness per surface, so it belongs in your tolerance stack True
Type II anodize adds roughly 0.02–0.025 mm per surface and hardcoat more, so close-fit features must be machined undersize before coating.
✘ The as-machined dimension is the final dimension after finishing False
Coatings such as anodize and plating grow the part; a bore machined exactly to size will be undersized once the finish is applied.

How to Specify Tolerances in Your RFQ

CNC lathe machine at Chau Hiep Phat mechanical company in Vietnam

Poorly specified drawings are the #1 cause of quality issues in offshore machining. Follow these rules:

Write tolerances with GD&T per ASME Y14.5, flag critical-to-quality features explicitly, and let everything else default to ISO 2768-mK. Vietnamese shops read GD&T fluently, so unambiguous position and datum callouts prevent the misinterpretation that drives most offshore quality issues.

  • Apply GD&T (ASME Y14.5): Vietnamese shops trained on Japanese/Korean methods read GD&T fluently. Use position tolerances, not bilateral dimensions, for hole patterns. A 6-hole bolt circle at ⌀50mm ±0.05mm position tolerance is unambiguous; "holes at 30° spacing ±0.1mm" is not.
  • Identify critical dimensions: Mark CTQ (critical-to-quality) features explicitly. Vietnam shops will allocate CMM inspection time accordingly. Non-critical features should default to ISO 2768-mK (±0.1mm for 6–30mm, ±0.2mm for 30–120mm).
  • Specify surface finish per feature: Don't blanket Ra 0.8μm on the entire part — it triples machining time. Callout Ra 0.8 only on sealing and mating surfaces; leave non-functional surfaces at Ra 3.2.
  • Include material cert requirements: "Material: AL6061-T6 per AMS-QQ-A-250/11, mill cert required" eliminates ambiguity. For medical/aerospace, add DFARS compliance and material traceability.
  • Thread callouts: Specify per ASME B1.1 (UN threads) or ISO 261 (metric). Include class of fit (2A/2B for UN, 6g/6H for metric). Vietnamese shops default to ISO metric — if you need UNC/UNF, call it out explicitly.

The Cost of Tight Tolerances

Every decimal place you add to a tolerance roughly doubles the cost. Here's a practical example — a 50mm aluminum bore:

Each added decimal place of precision roughly doubles machining cost: a ±0.1 mm bore that costs about $0.50 per feature climbs to $4–5 at ±0.005 mm, where honing or jig grinding is required. Tolerance only the features that mate or seal.

ToleranceProcess RequiredRelative CostVietnam Price (500 qty)
±0.1mmStandard CNC bore1×$0.50/feature
±0.025mmFine boring + slow feed2×$1.00/feature
±0.01mmPrecision boring + CMM check4×$2.00/feature
±0.005mmHoning or jig grinding8–10×$4.00–$5.00/feature

Even at ±0.005mm, Vietnam pricing remains 60–70% below equivalent US machine shops. The key is specifying tight tolerances only where function demands it — over-tolerancing a non-critical feature wastes money regardless of sourcing location.

✔ Over-tolerancing a non-critical feature wastes money regardless of where it's made True
Tight tolerances demand slower processes, extra setups, and CMM time, so tolerancing features that don't mate or seal adds cost without adding function.
✘ Specifying the tightest possible tolerance everywhere guarantees a better part False
Blanket-tight tolerances multiply cost and cycle time while raising scrap risk; only the mating, sealing, and locating features actually need precision.

Inspection & Quality Assurance

Vietnam's top CNC shops invest heavily in metrology — here's what to look for:

  • CMM: Mitutoyo Crysta-Apex or Hexagon Global — accuracy ±0.002mm. Request CMM reports (PPAP Level 3) for all CTQ dimensions.
  • Surface profilometer: Mitutoyo SJ-410 or equivalent for Ra/Rz verification.
  • Optical comparator / vision system: For 2D profile inspection on small parts.
  • First Article Inspection (FAI): Request AS9102 format for aerospace parts. Standard FAI for commercial: full balloon drawing + CMM report on 5 pieces from the first production run.
  • SPC during production: Top shops run Cpk analysis on critical features. Request Cpk ≥ 1.33 (4σ) minimum, ≥ 1.67 (5σ) for automotive/aerospace.

Trade & Logistics Context

CNC machined parts from Vietnam enter the US under HTS Chapter 73 (steel) or 76 (aluminum) with standard MFN duty rates — with no Section 301 surcharges — a massive advantage over Chinese equivalents facing 7.5–25% Section 301 tariffs. CPTPP membership further strengthens Vietnam's position against ASEAN competitors. Typical ocean freight: Ho Chi Minh City → Los Angeles in 18–22 days, $0.10–$0.30/kg for FCL shipments.

Need Precision CNC Parts from Vietnam?

DEWIN works with ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 certified CNC shops across Vietnam — from prototype to 100K+ volume production. Request a quote →

Frequently Asked Questions

What process is needed to hold ±0.005 mm on a bore, and what does it cost?

Honing or jig grinding is required at ±0.005 mm, costing roughly $4–5 per feature in Vietnam at 500 quantity — 8–10x a standard ±0.1 mm CNC bore at $0.50. Precision boring plus a CMM check covers ±0.01 mm at 4x, and fine boring with slow feed covers ±0.025 mm at 2x. Each added decimal place roughly doubles cost.

Do I need to specify an inspection temperature on my drawing?

Inspection temperature belongs on any drawing with tight tolerances — specify 20°C ±2°C per ISO 1. Aluminum 6061-T6 has a thermal expansion coefficient of 23.6 μm/m·°C, so parts grow about 0.024 mm per 100 mm across a 10°C swing, which alone can consume a tight budget. Residual stress from the T6 temper is the other trap on walls under 2 mm.

What default tolerance should non-critical features use on a Vietnam RFQ?

Non-critical features should default to ISO 2768-mK, giving ±0.1 mm on 6–30 mm dimensions and ±0.2 mm on 30–120 mm. Mark critical-to-quality features explicitly so the shop allocates CMM inspection time where it matters. Surface finish follows the same logic — call out Ra 0.8 μm only on sealing and mating surfaces, since blanketing the part triples machining time.

Quick Sourcing Inquiry