Skip to main content

🇻🇳 178 profiles · 24–48h

CNC milling machine at HDP Precision Mechanical Engineering, an audited DEWIN partner factory in Vietnam
← All ServicesCNC Machining

Precision CNC Machining from Vietnam's Best Factories

Tolerances to ±0.005mm. 50+ materials. No MOQ. Save 30–50% vs China — — Vietnam is not subject to Section 301 tariffs.

Get a Free Quote in 24h →

Why Source CNC Parts from Vietnam?

Vietnam's CNC machining industry has matured dramatically over the past decade. What was once limited to basic turning and drilling has evolved into a sophisticated manufacturing ecosystem with 5-axis capabilities, Swiss-type lathes, and EDM wire cutting — all at costs significantly below Chinese equivalents.

With US Section 301 tariffs holding at 25% on Chinese manufactured goods and showing no signs of reversal, the cost advantage of Vietnam has become impossible to ignore. Our clients typically see total landed cost savings of 40–60% when switching CNC work from China to Vietnam.

DEWIN's role is simple: we've already done the factory vetting. We maintain relationships with 50+ CNC facilities across Vietnam, each audited for equipment quality, QC processes, and delivery reliability. Explore our Vietnam CNC Machining Facilities to inspect specific machine tolerances and factory configurations. You get the pricing of a local buyer with the quality assurance of an international procurement team.

US & EU Import Strategy

Mitigate Geopolitical Risk & Tariff Markups

Vietnam is fully exempt from US Section 301 tariffs (0% custom rate for CNC machined parts vs 25% for China). Combined with the EU-Vietnam Free Trade Agreement (EVFTA) and CPTPP, importing from our vetted Vietnam network eliminates tax exposure and secures supply chain integrity.

Verified Gallery

CNC Machining Audited Vietnam Factories

On-site photographs of CNC machining centers, lathes, and inspection rooms across our audited Vietnam network.

See It in Production

Filmed inside the technology manufacturing plants in our audited Vietnam network — CNC machining centers and automation lines in day-to-day operation.

Technology manufacturing plants in Vietnam — CNC machining & automation

Technology manufacturing plants in Vietnam — CNC machining & automation

Watch on YouTube

Our CNC Machining Capabilities

3-Axis & 4-Axis CNC Milling

For most prismatic parts, housings, brackets, and plates. Our factories run Haas, Mazak, and Fanuc machines with automatic tool changers for unattended operation.

5-Axis CNC Milling

Complex geometries, aerospace components, and medical implants. DMG Mori and Hermle 5-axis centers with probing for in-process verification.

CNC Turning & Swiss-Type Lathes

Shafts, pins, bushings, fittings, and connectors. Citizen and Star Swiss lathes for small-diameter, high-precision turned parts.

EDM & Wire EDM

Hardened tool steel components, intricate slots, and fine features that conventional milling can't reach. Sodick and Mitsubishi EDM machines.

Technical Specifications Matrix

ParameterCNC MillingCNC TurningSwiss-Type LatheWire EDM
Maximum Part Size2,000 × 1,000 × 800 mm
(78.7" × 39.3" × 31.5")
1,500 mm length × 800 mm dia.
(59.0" length × 31.5" dia.)
200 mm length × 32 mm dia.
(7.8" length × 1.25" dia.)
500 × 350 × 300 mm
(19.6" × 13.7" × 11.8")
Standard Tolerance±0.050 mm (±0.002")
ISO 2768-m (Fine)
±0.050 mm (±0.002")
ISO 2768-m (Fine)
±0.025 mm (±0.001")
Precision Lathe Spec
±0.005 mm (±0.0002")
Ultra-Precision Spec
Precision Tolerance (Limit)±0.010 mm (±0.0004")±0.010 mm (±0.0004")±0.005 mm (±0.0002")±0.005 mm (±0.0002")
Minimum Feature Size0.5 mm (0.020")0.3 mm (0.012")0.1 mm (0.004")0.05 mm (0.002")
Standard Lead Time5 - 15 business days5 - 15 business days10 - 20 business days7 - 15 business days

* Tighter tolerances and custom setups are subject to review based on part geometry, material grade, and tool access. We support temperature-controlled machining for precision aerospace components.

CNC Machining DFM Guidelines

Optimize your CAD designs for CNC production to prevent tool wear, lower machining times, and avoid manual rework charges.

Internal Corners & Fillets

Rule: Set internal corner radii at least 10% larger than the cutter radius. Avoid sharp 90° corners on pocket floors.

Recommended: Fillet Radius ≥ 1.1 × (Cutter Radius); Ratio 1:6 max depth

Drill Depth-to-Diameter

Rule: Limit hole depths to 4x diameter for standard tooling, and maximum 6x diameter. Deep holes can cause drill drift and chip buildup.

Recommended Ratio: 1:4 (Optimum) | 1:6 (Maximum Limit)

Thread Depths & Taps

Rule: Design tapped holes with a maximum thread length of 2x to 3x the tap diameter. Longer threads do not add holding power and increase tap breakage risk.

Recommended: Thread Depth ≤ 3 × Thread Nominal Diameter

Wall Thickness (Minimums)

Rule: Thin walls lead to vibration and warping. Keep metal wall thicknesses above 0.8 mm, and plastic walls above 1.5 mm to maintain structural stability.

Recommended: Metals ≥ 0.8 mm | Plastics ≥ 1.5 mm

Machining Materials & Grades

Metals & Structural Alloys

Aluminum Alloys (6061-T6, 7075-T6, 5052-H32)

6061-T6 is the standard for general machining, combining weldability and high strength. 7075-T6 provides aerospace-grade strength-to-weight ratios.

Stainless Steel (304, 316L, 17-4 PH H1150)

304 provides baseline corrosion resistance. 316L adds molybdenum for marine and chemical environment defense. 17-4 PH offers extreme hardness after heat treatment.

Carbon & Alloy Steels (1018, 1045, 4140)

Low-cost steels with excellent machinability. 4140 alloy steel supports high fatigue strength and hardenability for structural applications.

Specialty Metals (Titanium Grade 5, Brass C360, Copper C110)

Titanium Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for medical implants and engine parts. Brass and Copper for electrical/thermal conductivity and precision bush fittings.

Engineering Plastics & Polymers

Acetal / Delrin (Delrin 150, Delrin 500)

High stiffness, low friction, and exceptional dimensional stability. Excellent for gears, bearings, and precision slide components.

PEEK (Natural, Glass-Filled, Carbon-Filled)

High-performance thermoplastic with thermal stability up to 250°C. Resists chemical exposure; suitable for aerospace and biotech applications.

Nylon (PA 6, PA 66)

Robust mechanical properties and high wear resistance. Subject to moisture absorption; ideal for washers, rollers, and structural housings.

Specialty Plastics (Polycarbonate, PTFE/Teflon, Ultem 1000)

Polycarbonate offers high impact strength and transparency. PTFE (Teflon) handles extreme chemical resistance and low friction. Ultem offers flame-retardant structure.

Need a specific material or heat-treatment protocol? We source custom alloys from verified global mills. Explore our full material properties database →

Surface Finishing Standards

Finish TypeSpecification / StandardRoughness (Ra)Primary Purpose & Application
As-Milled (Standard)ISO 1302 (Standard Machined)3.2 μm (125 μin) standard;
1.6 μm or 0.8 μm options
Default finish. Visible tool marks. Best for internal structural components.
Anodizing Type II (Clear/Color)MIL-A-8625, Type II, Class 1/2Maintains base roughnessCorrosion protection and decorative color styling. Ideal for consumer electronics.
Anodizing Type III (Hardcoat)MIL-A-8625, Type III, Class 1/2Slightly increased frictionThick, wear-resistant coating. Designed for sliding rails, gears, and hydraulic cylinders.
Chem Film (Alodine)MIL-DTL-5541, Type I/IINo change to dimensionsChemical conversion coating providing corrosion protection while maintaining electrical conductivity.
PassivationASTM A967 / AMS 2700No change to dimensionsChemical treatment for Stainless Steel. Removes free iron to prevent rust. Crucial for medical/food parts.
ElectropolishingASTM B912Ra ≤ 0.4 μm (Mirror shine)Electrochemical process that removes microscopic peaks, creating a clean, high-purity surface.
Bead Blasting / TumblingIndustry Standard (Glass bead)Uniform matte textureRemoves minor tool marks to produce a uniform satin appearance. Preparation for paint or coatings.

Industries & Applications

Our CNC machining clients span a wide range of industries. Here's where Vietnam CNC excels:

Automotive

Brackets, housings, shaft components, sensor mounts, fuel system parts

Industrial Equipment

Hydraulic manifolds, valve bodies, pump housings, gear components

Consumer Electronics

Heat sinks, enclosures, connector housings, structural frames

Medical Devices

Surgical instrument components, implant prototypes, diagnostic equipment parts

Aerospace

Non-critical structural components, jigs & fixtures, ground support equipment

Agricultural Equipment

Couplings, adapter plates, wear parts, custom fittings

Guaranteed Precision: Dolphin Quality Gates

We address the trust deficit of overseas manufacturing by placing certified inspection staff directly on-site in Vietnam.

50

The 50-Point Dolphin Audit

Before onboarding a CNC factory to our network, our engineering leads perform physical audits validating machine calibrations, QMS logs, material traceability, and export capabilities.

CMM

Metrology & Verification

All shipments must pass a pre-shipment gate. Inspection includes Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM) testing, optical gauging, thread-go/no-go matching, and roughness profiling.

CoA

Full Traceability Reports

Every delivered batch comes with a physical inspection log. Upon request, we provide First Article Inspections (FAI), material Mill Test Reports (MTR), and certificate-of-conformity logs.

Audited Factory Certifications:
ISO 9001:2015AS9100DISO 13485:2016IATF 16949

How It Works

01

Upload Your Drawings

Send us 2D drawings (PDF/DWG) or 3D models (STEP/IGES). Our engineers review for manufacturability within 4 hours.

02

Get Your Quote

Detailed quote with material costs, machining time, finishing, and shipping — within 24 hours. We match the best factory for your specific part.

03

Approve & Produce

Once approved, production starts immediately. You get real-time updates with photos and videos from the factory floor.

04

Inspect & Ship

Full dimensional inspection with CMM reports. We handle export documentation, customs, and logistics to your door.

Vietnam vs China: CNC Machining Costs

Cost Factor
China
Vietnam
Hourly machining rate
$15–25/hr
$8–15/hr
Aluminum 6061 (per kg)
$4.50–6.00
$4.00–5.50
Section 301 tariff
25%
None
Typical per-part cost (medium complexity)
$12–20
$7–12
Total landed cost (US delivery)
$18–30
$9–15

Costs are indicative and vary by part complexity, material, and volume. See our full Vietnam vs China comparison →

Frequently Asked Questions

What tolerances can Vietnam CNC shops achieve?

Our vetted factories routinely hold ±0.005mm on critical dimensions. For ultra-precision work, we have partners with ±0.002mm capability using temperature-controlled environments and high-end Mazak/DMG Mori equipment.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum (6061, 7075, 2024), stainless steel (303, 304, 316), carbon steel, titanium (Grade 2, Grade 5), brass, copper, Delrin/POM, PEEK, nylon, and more. If you have a specific alloy, ask — we likely have a supplier for it.

What's the minimum order quantity?

No strict MOQ. We handle single prototypes through to 100,000+ production runs. For very small batches (1–10 pieces), lead times are typically 5–7 business days.

How much cheaper is CNC machining in Vietnam vs China?

Typically 20–40% less than Chinese factories for equivalent quality, before tariff savings. When you factor in the 25% Section 301 tariff on Chinese goods, the total savings can exceed 50%.

Do you offer surface finishing?

Yes — anodizing (Type II and III), nickel plating, zinc plating, powder coating, bead blasting, brushing, polishing, and passivation. All done in-house or at co-located finishing partners.

How do you ensure quality?

Every order includes dimensional inspection with CMM reports. We offer PPAP documentation, FMEA, first article inspection (FAI), and AQL-based sampling for production runs.

Related Articles

Ready to Get CNC Parts from Vietnam?

Upload your drawings and get a detailed quote within 24 hours. No obligation, NDA available.

Get My Free Quote →

Quick Sourcing Inquiry