Skip to main content

🇻🇳 178 profiles · 24–48h

CNC Machining

CNC Machining Tolerances in Vietnam: What's Achievable and What It Costs

April 8, 2026 · 13 min read

Vietnam's CNC machining sector spans a wide range — from general-purpose shops holding ±0.1mm, to facilities with DMG Mori or Mazak equipment capable of holding ±0.005mm on precision features. The critical distinction is that achievable tolerance is driven by equipment and process capability, not by geography. A shop in Binh Duong running a DMG Mori NHX 5000 can hold tolerances that a shop in California running 1990s Haas equipment cannot.

This guide breaks down tolerance tiers, the equipment required, surface finish capabilities, measurement methods, and the cost implications of specifying tolerances tighter than your application actually needs.

Vietnam CNC shops span three tolerance tiers: standard (±0.1mm) at any competent shop, precision (±0.02mm) on Mazak or DMG Mori-class machines with CMM verification, and ultra-precision (±0.005mm) in climate-controlled cells at a limited number of facilities. Achievable tolerance depends on equipment and process, not geography.

Inside a Vietnam Technology Manufacturing Plant — CNC & Automation

Inside a Vietnam Technology Manufacturing Plant — CNC & Automation

Watch on YouTube

Real footage from an audited DEWIN partner factory in Vietnam.

Tolerance Tier 1: Standard (±0.1mm)

AspectDetails
Tolerance range±0.05mm to ±0.1mm on linear dimensions
EquipmentStandard 3-axis VMCs: Haas VF series, Fanuc-controlled machining centers, local brands
Supplier availabilityWide — most CNC shops in Vietnam operate in this range
MeasurementMitutoyo digital calipers, micrometers, go/no-go gauges for repeated features
Cost premium vs general machiningNone — this is standard machining

Standard tolerance covers the majority of structural and non-precision mechanical parts: mounting brackets, enclosure panels, spacers, housings for non-precision features, and support structures. If your drawing has ±0.05mm or looser on all features, any competent CNC shop in Vietnam can produce it.

Application fit: If a part needs to fit on a standard M6 bolt pattern with clearance holes, or seat in a pocket where the mating part has similar standard tolerance, ±0.1mm is appropriate. Specifying ±0.02mm on a clearance hole that accepts an M6 bolt (6.4mm clearance hole for M6) provides no functional benefit and adds inspection and machining cost.

✔ A DMG Mori or Mazak machine holds the same tolerance in Vietnam as anywhere True
Achievable tolerance is set by equipment and process capability, not location. The same machine model in Binh Duong performs to the same spec sheet as it would in California or Germany.
✘ Vietnamese shops simply can't hold tight tolerances False
A subset of audited Vietnam facilities run DMG Mori, Mazak, and Makino equipment with CMM verification and reach ±0.005mm. The real task is selecting the right shop, not ruling out the country.

Tolerance Tier 2: Precision (±0.02mm)

AspectDetails
Tolerance range±0.02mm to ±0.05mm on linear dimensions; H7/h6 or finer bore/shaft fits
EquipmentMazak Integrex, DMG Mori NHX/NMV series, Fanuc Robodrill with thermal compensation
Supplier availabilityModerate — approximately 40–60 facilities in Vietnam's audited export sector
MeasurementMitutoyo Crysta or Hexagon CMM (100mm sphere, calibrated), Mitutoyo digital micrometers (0.001mm resolution)
Cost premium vs standard15–35% on affected features, depending on feature type and quantity

Precision tolerance covers bearing bores, shaft fits, locating features, and precision assembly interfaces. A H7/h6 fit (IT7/IT6) on a 20mm bore gives a tolerance of +0.021/-0mm on the hole — that's ±0.01mm territory. Achieving this requires finish boring or reaming operations, thermal stabilization of the part before measurement, and CMM verification on production samples.

At this tier, process capability matters. A shop achieving ±0.02mm consistently should be running SPC on bore diameters — Cpk ≥1.33 means the process is statistically capable of holding the tolerance with margin. Ask for Cpk data, not just pass/fail results.

CNC milling machine cutting a part at Automatic Stamping Mold, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility

Tolerance Tier 3: Ultra-Precision (±0.005mm)

AspectDetails
Tolerance range±0.005mm to ±0.01mm; IT5/IT4 grade fits
EquipmentDMG Mori NMV 3000 or 5000 (temperature-controlled), Yasda YBM, Makino a40 — facilities with climate-controlled machining areas (20°C ±1°C)
Supplier availabilityLimited — under 15 facilities in Vietnam at this tier; mostly in HCMC/Binh Duong serving Japanese OEM or medical supply chains
MeasurementZeiss Contura or Hexagon Global CMM with scanning probe, Mitutoyo Formtracer for roundness, temperature-stabilized parts (4+ hours before measurement)
Cost premium vs standard50–120% on affected features; may require dedicated setup and 100% CMM inspection

Ultra-precision machining requires more than equipment — it requires a controlled environment. Thermal expansion in aluminum is approximately 23 µm/m/°C. A 100mm aluminum part will expand 2.3 µm per degree Celsius of temperature change. For ±0.005mm tolerance, temperature variation of more than 1°C during machining introduces measurement errors of the same magnitude as the tolerance itself. Reputable facilities running at this tier have climate-controlled machining cells and parts soaking areas.

This is not a Vietnam-specific limitation — ultra-precision machining anywhere in the world requires these controls. The point is that not every Vietnam factory claiming this capability has the facility infrastructure to support it.

✔ Ultra-precision tolerances require a temperature-controlled machining environment True
Aluminum expands about 23µm per meter per °C, so for ±0.005mm even a 1°C swing introduces error the size of the tolerance. Genuine ultra-precision shops run climate-controlled cells and soak parts before measuring.
✘ Any shop that claims ±0.005mm can actually hold it False
Many claim the capability without the facility to back it. Ask for specific machine models and the maintained temperature range before committing a program — the equipment and environment reveal the truth.

Surface Finish: Ra Values by Process

ProcessTypical Ra (µm)Notes
Standard milling (finish pass)Ra 1.6–3.2Most general machined surfaces. No additional cost.
Fine milling (slow feed, sharp insert)Ra 0.8–1.6Sealing surfaces, O-ring grooves. Minor cost adder.
Turning (finish)Ra 0.8–1.6Shaft diameters, bore surfaces.
ReamingRa 0.4–0.8Precision bore finishing. Adds $1–3/bore at production volume.
Grinding (cylindrical)Ra 0.2–0.4Bearing seats, precision shaft diameters.
Lapping / HoningRa 0.05–0.2Hydraulic bores, optical surfaces. Specialized process, limited suppliers.
EDM (wire)Ra 0.4–1.6Complex profiles; finish passes achieve lower Ra.

Surface finish is measured with profilometers (contact stylus or optical). Mitutoyo SJ-210 is the most common contact profilometer in Vietnamese machining shops. For rougher surfaces (Ra > 3.2), visual comparison to standard roughness samples (Ra plaques) is acceptable and commonly used. For Ra below 1.6 µm, instrument measurement is required.

Measurement Equipment: CMM vs Go/No-Go

Measurement method selection should match the tolerance requirement — both for accuracy and cost efficiency:

CNC milling machine cutting a part at Hdp Precision Mechanical Engineering, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility
MethodEquipmentAppropriate ForCost Impact
Hand gaugingMitutoyo digital calipers, micrometers (0.001mm resolution)Tolerances ±0.05mm and looserLowest — standard labor
Go/No-Go gaugesCustom gauges per feature, calibratedHigh-volume, repeated features (threads, bores, pins)Gauge cost $100–$500; fast inspection per part
CMM (touch probe)Mitutoyo Crysta-Apex, Hexagon Global ClassicTolerances ±0.02mm–±0.05mm; GD&T callouts (flatness, perpendicularity, true position)$15–$60/part for FAI; $5–$20/part for production sampling
CMM (scanning)Zeiss Contura, Hexagon Global with REVO scanning probeTolerances ±0.005mm–±0.02mm; complex GD&T; full surface characterization$40–$150/part; typically used for FAI and periodic audit

The Cost of Over-Specifying Tolerances

This is the most common design issue we see — tolerances called out tighter than the function of the part requires. The cost impact accumulates across several dimensions:

Specifying tolerances tighter than the part needs raises cost on every axis: slower finish passes, extra setups, CMM inspection instead of calipers, higher scrap, and a narrower supplier pool. Tolerance only the few features that affect fit or function, and leave the rest at standard.

  • Slower machining: Tighter tolerances require reduced feed rates and depth of cut on finish passes. A feature at ±0.01mm may take 3× the machine time of the same feature at ±0.05mm.
  • Additional setups: Precision features sometimes require dedicated setups on a separate machine after primary machining — for example, a bore that must be reamed after milling.
  • Higher inspection cost: ±0.01mm tolerances require CMM inspection, not calipers. CMM time per part adds $10–$40 at production volumes.
  • Higher scrap rate: A feature held to ±0.1mm might have 0.5% scrap. The same feature at ±0.01mm might have 3–8% scrap, especially during process setup.
  • Narrower supplier pool: Only a fraction of Vietnamese CNC shops can work to ±0.01mm reliably. Narrower supplier pool means less competitive pricing.

A concrete example from an order we managed: a customer's drawing for a 6061-T6 aluminum housing had 22 tolerance callouts at ±0.01mm — applied uniformly across the drawing using a title block standard. Reviewing the assembly, 19 of those 22 features were clearance holes, non-contact surfaces, or cosmetic features where ±0.05mm would not affect function or assembly. Relaxing those 19 callouts reduced the unit price at 5,000 pieces/year by approximately 22% and moved the part from a single-source supplier to three qualified options in our network.

The remaining 3 features — a bearing bore, a locating pin hole, and a sealing face — retained ±0.01mm. Those tolerances were functionally justified.

✔ Loosening non-critical tolerances can widen your supplier pool and lower price True
Relaxing features that don't affect fit or function can move a part from a single specialist to several qualified shops. More competition means better pricing, on top of the direct machining and inspection savings.
✘ Tighter tolerances always mean a better part False
Tolerances tighter than the application needs add machining time, inspection, and scrap with no functional gain. Specify tight only where fit, sealing, or a bearing interface actually requires it.

Equipment You Should Ask About Before Quoting

When qualifying a Vietnam CNC supplier for precision work, ask specifically about their machine park. The equipment tells you more than the tolerance claims:

CNC milling machine cutting a part at Hdp Precision Mechanical Engineering, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility
  • For ±0.05mm and looser: Any brand 3-axis VMC or lathe with Fanuc or Siemens control. Wide availability.
  • For ±0.02mm–±0.05mm: DMG Mori NHX 4000/5000, Mazak Integrex i-200/i-400, Makino a40/a61, Fanuc Robodrill. Ask for the machine model numbers.
  • For ±0.01mm: DMG Mori NMV 3000/5000 with thermal compensation, Mazak Variaxis with environmental controls. These machines should be in a temperature-controlled area — ask what temperature range is maintained.
  • For ±0.005mm: Yasda YBM, Kern Micro, or DMG Mori with Renishaw touch-trigger probing and active thermal compensation. Very limited in Vietnam; verify before committing any program.

A factory that cannot name the specific machine model when you ask is not operating at precision tolerances routinely. Precision machining shops know their machines the way a chef knows their knives.

Match Your Tolerances to the Right Supplier

DEWIN's network includes CNC suppliers at all three tolerance tiers. We match your drawing requirements to the right facility — not the cheapest one that claims to handle it. DFM review included with every quote.

See Our CNC Suppliers →

Key Takeaways

  • Achievable tolerance is determined by equipment and process capability — not by location. A DMG Mori in Vietnam holds the same tolerances as a DMG Mori anywhere.
  • Standard (±0.1mm): wide supplier availability, standard measurement; no premium. Precision (±0.02mm): requires DMG Mori/Mazak class equipment and CMM verification; 15–35% premium on features. Ultra-precision (±0.005mm): climate-controlled machining, scanning CMM, very limited suppliers; 50–120% premium.
  • Not all Vietnam factories claiming precision tolerance have the equipment to support it — ask for machine model numbers.
  • Over-specifying tolerances adds machining time, inspection cost, scrap, and narrows your supplier options — all without functional benefit if the tolerance is tighter than the application needs.
  • Surface finish: Ra 1.6–3.2 is standard machining. Ra 0.4 and below requires grinding or honing — specialized capability.
  • CMM verification (Mitutoyo or Zeiss) should be required for tolerances at ±0.02mm or tighter.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many Vietnam factories can genuinely hold ±0.005mm?

Fewer than 15 facilities in Vietnam operate at the ±0.005mm ultra-precision tier, mostly in HCMC and Binh Duong serving Japanese OEM or medical supply chains. The ±0.02mm precision tier is broader at roughly 40–60 facilities in the audited export sector. Standard ±0.1mm work is available at most CNC shops in the country.

What proof should I ask for that a shop's precision process is capable?

Cpk data on the controlled features is the evidence to request, not just pass/fail inspection results. A shop holding ±0.02mm consistently should be running SPC on bore diameters, and Cpk ≥1.33 means the process is statistically capable with margin. Also ask for specific machine model numbers and the maintained temperature range — a factory that cannot name its machines is not machining at precision routinely.

How much does CMM inspection add to the per-part price?

CMM inspection with a touch probe runs $15–$60 per part for first article and $5–$20 per part for production sampling. Scanning CMM work, used for ±0.005mm–±0.02mm tolerances and complex GD&T, costs $40–$150 per part and is typically reserved for FAI and periodic audits. Hand gauging with calipers and micrometers remains the cheapest method for ±0.05mm and looser.

Check Your Tolerances Against Real Factory Capability

Send the drawing with its tightest features called out. We confirm which verified partner factories hold those tolerances in production, not just on paper, before you commit to tooling.

Quick Sourcing Inquiry