Skip to main content

🇻🇳 178 profiles · 24–48h

Cost Analysis

Vietnam vs China Manufacturing: A Real Cost Comparison (2026)

April 8, 2026 · 14 min read

"Is Vietnam actually cheaper than China?" Buyers ask this every week. The honest answer: it depends on the part, the volume, and the process. This article compares actual landed costs using three representative part types — an aluminum die cast housing, a CNC machined bracket, and an injection molded PP housing — at different annual volumes. These are representative figures based on quotes gathered in late 2025 and early 2026; your specific part will vary.

We're not going to pitch Vietnam as the automatic answer. For some parts and volumes, China is still the better choice. Understanding when each makes sense is more useful than a blanket recommendation.

Vietnam is typically cheapest for CNC machining and sheet metal at moderate volumes (500–15,000/year), roughly comparable to China for die casting, and behind China for high-volume injection molding. The right answer depends on your part, process, and annual volume — not a blanket rule.

Part Example 1: Aluminum Die Cast Housing (ADC12)

Spec: ADC12 aluminum die cast housing, approximately 180 × 120 × 40mm, 0.8kg, T5 heat treat, powder coat finish. Medium complexity (6 cores, 12 holes).

ItemChina (Ningbo/Dongguan)Vietnam (HCMC/Binh Duong)
Tooling cost$7,500–$10,000$8,000–$11,500
Unit price @ 5,000/yr$12.80–$14.50$13.20–$15.00
Unit price @ 15,000/yr$10.20–$11.80$10.80–$12.40
Unit price @ 50,000/yr$7.90–$9.20$8.80–$10.50
Tooling lead time4–6 weeks5–8 weeks
Production lead time3–4 weeks3–5 weeks
Sea freight to US West Coast~$2,200/40ft container~$2,600/40ft container

Assessment: At 15,000 pieces/year, the unit price gap is roughly $0.60–$0.80. Over 15,000 units that's $9,000–$12,000/year in favor of China on unit price alone. However, if your supply chain previously ran through China and you're adding a Vietnam supplier for resilience rather than replacing China entirely, the cost difference per unit is manageable. At 50,000+ pieces/year, China's scale advantages become more pronounced and harder to overcome on unit economics alone.

Production floor at Kahong, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility
✔ For aluminum die casting at 5,000–30,000/year, Vietnam and China land within roughly 5–10% on total cost True
Unit-price gaps are small at moderate volume, so die casting is best evaluated case by case rather than assuming a clear winner.
✘ Vietnam always beats China on unit price for every part False
At 50,000+ pieces/year China's scale and tooling depth often win on unit economics.

Part Example 2: CNC Machined Aluminum Bracket (6061-T6)

Spec: 6061-T6 aluminum bracket, 120 × 80 × 25mm, 5-axis machined, 4 critical tolerances at ±0.03mm, anodized type II. Medium-complexity fixturing.

ItemChinaVietnam
Fixture / setup cost$800–$1,500$900–$1,600
Unit price @ 500/yr$28–$34$26–$32
Unit price @ 2,500/yr$18–$22$17–$21
Unit price @ 10,000/yr$13–$16$13–$16
Production lead time2–3 weeks2–4 weeks

Assessment: CNC machined parts are where Vietnam is most competitive. Labor is the dominant cost driver for machining, and Vietnam's machining labor rates run 25–40% lower than comparable Chinese cities. At 2,500 pieces/year, Vietnam is roughly on par or slightly cheaper than Chinese quotes for a part like this. Quality from shops running DMG Mori NHX or Mazak Integrex equipment is comparable. The gap narrows further with tight tolerances because skilled operator time — not just machine time — drives cost.

CNC machining is where Vietnam is most cost-competitive: machining labor runs 25–40% below comparable Chinese cities, so at moderate volumes Vietnam quotes come in on par or slightly cheaper — with comparable quality from shops running DMG Mori or Mazak equipment.

Production floor at Century Creation, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility

Part Example 3: Injection Molded PP Housing

Spec: PP homopolymer housing, 200 × 150 × 60mm, 2.5mm wall, snap-fit features, 2-cavity mold, Class A surface on top face.

ItemChinaVietnam
Mold cost (P20 steel, 2-cavity)$14,000–$20,000$15,000–$22,000
Unit price @ 5,000/yr$4.20–$5.80$4.50–$6.20
Unit price @ 20,000/yr$2.60–$3.40$2.80–$3.60
Unit price @ 100,000/yr$1.40–$1.90$1.70–$2.30
Mold lead time5–8 weeks7–10 weeks
Production lead time2–3 weeks3–4 weeks

Assessment: Injection molding tooling is a weak point for Vietnam relative to China. China's Dongguan and Shenzhen tooling ecosystem is arguably the most developed in the world for plastics — faster tooling lead times, more mold makers competing for the work, and lower mold costs for complex geometries. At high volumes (100,000+/year), China's unit economics are also harder to match. Vietnam makes more sense for injection molding when: (1) volumes are moderate (5,000–30,000/year), (2) the part isn't tooling-intensive, or (3) you already have other manufacturing in Vietnam and want to consolidate logistics.

Production floor at Essence, a DEWIN-verified Vietnamese supplier facility
✔ China's plastics tooling ecosystem is deeper than Vietnam's for complex, high-cavitation molds True
Dongguan and Shenzhen offer faster mold lead times and more mold makers competing, which matters most at high volume and for intricate geometry.
✘ Injection-mold tooling is always cheaper and faster in Vietnam False
Vietnam mold tooling typically runs 2–4 weeks longer and suits moderate volumes and less tooling-intensive parts.

Freight and Logistics: The Hidden Cost Variable

Manufacturing cost is only part of the landed cost equation. Logistics from Vietnam to the US have some differences from China worth understanding:

  • Sea freight (US West Coast): HCMC to LA/Long Beach runs approximately 22–28 days transit. Guangzhou/Shenzhen to LA is typically 14–18 days. Vietnam is 6–10 days slower by sea.
  • Container rates: Vietnam FCL rates run roughly $200–$500/40ft container higher than equivalent China lanes in normal market conditions, due to fewer direct services. This gap varies significantly with market conditions.
  • LCL: Less-than-container freight from Vietnam has fewer consolidators than China, so LCL rates can be proportionally higher. Worth checking if your shipments are small.
  • Air freight: Both origins are roughly 2–3 days air transit to US destinations. Air freight rates per kg are comparable.
  • Local trucking (inland): Industrial zones like Binh Duong and VSIP are well-connected to HCMC port. Northern factories (Hanoi, Hai Phong) ship via Hai Phong port, adding some complexity for buyers used to southern Vietnam logistics.
✔ Sea freight from Vietnam to the US West Coast runs about 6–10 days slower than southern China True
HCMC to LA/Long Beach is roughly 22–28 days versus 14–18 from Shenzhen, with FCL rates modestly higher due to fewer direct services.
✘ Higher Vietnam freight wipes out the manufacturing savings False
The container-rate gap is usually a few hundred dollars per 40ft — small next to tariff and labor savings on most programs.

When Vietnam Wins, and When China Still Does

ScenarioBetter OptionReason
CNC machined parts, 1,000–15,000/yrVietnamLabor cost advantage is most impactful at moderate volumes
Sheet metal fabrication, 500–10,000/yrVietnamAmada/Trumpf equipment widely available; good Tier 2 sheet metal ecosystem
Die casting, 5,000–30,000/yrComparableWithin 5–10% on total landed cost at this range
Injection molding, 50,000+/yrChinaChina's tooling depth and scale are hard to match at volume
Complex multi-cavity moldsChinaTooling expertise and mold maker density is deeper in China
Any process at 50,000+/yr with simple designChinaChina's scale efficiencies are still significant at very high volume
IATF 16949 automotive parts (Tier 2/3)VietnamStrong Japanese OEM training heritage; competitive cost

What These Numbers Don't Capture

Raw part price and freight aren't the whole story. A few factors that affect true total cost of ownership:

  • Quality escape risk: A single shipment rejection event — rework, re-inspection, expedited re-shipment — can easily cost $15,000–$50,000 in direct costs plus production disruption. Supplier qualification upfront pays for itself many times over.
  • Communication overhead: Depending on your factory relationship, managing a Vietnam supplier from the US may require a local partner or representative. This is a real cost that varies widely.
  • Intellectual property: Vietnam's IP enforcement environment has improved but remains a consideration for proprietary designs. This is a factor with China as well.
  • Payment terms: Established Vietnamese exporters often accept 30% deposit / 70% before shipment. Some China suppliers offer net-30 on larger volumes, which has a financing value.

Get a Real Quote for Your Part

DEWIN provides comparative quotes from our network of documented Vietnamese supplier facilities in the DEWIN network. Send us your drawings and we'll give you a realistic cost picture — including tooling, unit price, and logistics estimates.

Get Your Free Quote →

Key Takeaways

  • Vietnam is most cost-competitive for CNC machining and sheet metal at moderate volumes (500–15,000/year).
  • China still holds advantages for high-volume injection molding (50,000+/year) and complex tooling.
  • Die casting is roughly comparable in the 5,000–30,000/year range — evaluate case by case.
  • Freight from Vietnam to US West Coast is 6–10 days slower by sea and modestly higher in cost than equivalent China lanes.
  • Total landed cost comparison should include quality risk, tooling ownership, and communication overhead — not just part price.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is adding a Vietnam die-cast supplier worth the unit-price gap vs China?

The die-cast unit-price gap is roughly $0.60–$0.80 at 15,000 pieces per year, or $9,000–$12,000 annually — a manageable premium if you are adding Vietnam for supply-chain resilience rather than replacing China outright. Tooling runs $8,000–$11,500 in Vietnam versus $7,500–$10,000 in China, and the case weakens above 50,000 pieces a year.

Why is Vietnam more competitive on CNC parts than on injection molding?

Labor is the dominant cost driver for machining, and Vietnam's machining labor rates run 25–40% below comparable Chinese cities, so CNC quotes come in on par or slightly cheaper. Injection molding is driven by tooling depth and scale instead, where Dongguan and Shenzhen offer faster tooling lead times, more mold makers competing, and lower mold costs for complex geometries.

How much can one bad shipment cost compared with the unit-price savings?

A single shipment rejection event can cost $15,000–$50,000 in direct costs — rework, re-inspection, expedited re-shipment — plus production disruption. That figure dwarfs the $9,000–$12,000 annual unit-price gap in the die-cast example, which is why supplier qualification upfront pays for itself many times over in a total-cost comparison.

Quick Sourcing Inquiry