Skip to main content

🇻🇳 178 profiles · 24–48h

💰 Buyer's Pricing Guide

Vietnam Factory Pricing Guide

How Vietnam manufacturing costs are built — and what to look for when evaluating factory quotes from our 178+ audited supplier network.

Not all cheap quotes are equal. This guide helps you understand what drives Vietnam factory pricing — so you can compare intelligently, not just by price.

🏭 178+ Audited Factories
📸 1,700+ Real Photos
✅ 50-Point Dolphin Audit
🌏 16+ Free Trade Agreements

Why Vietnam Factory Prices Vary — And Why It Matters

Two factories in Vietnam can quote the same part with a 30–50% price difference. The question is: what are you actually buying?

⚠️

The Lowest Quote

Often reflects:

  • • Older equipment — higher scrap rate
  • • No CMM / visual-only inspection
  • • No documented QMS
  • • Can't produce VCCI Form B COO
  • • No FAI or PPAP capability
  • • Minimal English communication
⚖️

The Mid-Range Quote

Usually reflects:

  • • Modern CNC equipment
  • • Basic quality system (ISO 9001)
  • • 2D VMM or caliper inspection
  • • COO documentation capability
  • • Limited FAI experience
  • • Good but not premium finish
✅

The Dewin-Audited Factory

Verified to have:

  • • Equipment verified on-site by Dolphin team
  • • CMM or VMM for dimensional inspection
  • • Documented quality system (50-pt audit)
  • • VCCI Form B + full COO documentation
  • • FAI/PPAP documentation capability
  • • QCLDM score: Tier 1, 2, or 3
Key insight: For US buyers, a factory that cannot produce VCCI Form B documentation eliminates your Section 301 tariff advantage — which can be worth 25%+ of the import value. A slightly higher-priced, properly audited factory almost always delivers better total cost of ownership.

How a Vietnam Factory Builds Its Price

Understanding the cost structure helps you ask the right questions — and spot quotes that are too cheap to be credible.

1

Raw Material Cost

est. 35–60% of ex-works price

Material is usually the largest single cost component — especially for metal parts. Factories source from Vietnamese steel mills, aluminum smelters, and plastic compounders, or import from approved suppliers.

What Dolphin Audit checks:
Material certificates verified on-site. Mill cert review for chemical composition and mechanical properties.
What to watch for:
Low bids may substitute lower-grade material. Dolphin Audit Pillar 3 (Quality Systems) specifically checks material traceability.
Buyer protection:
Specify material grade in RFQ. Request mill cert with every shipment. Dewin enforces this contractually.
2

Direct Labor Cost

est. 15–30% of ex-works price

Vietnam's manufacturing labor rates are significantly lower than China — a structural cost advantage. Skilled CNC operators, QC inspectors, and metrology technicians are more expensive than general assembly labor but still competitive vs. China.

Vietnam vs China:
Vietnam manufacturing labor is est. 40–60% lower than comparable Chinese factories for many process categories.
Skill premium:
CMM operators, 5-axis CNC programmers, and quality engineers cost more — but prevent costly rejects downstream.
Dolphin Audit check:
Pillar 4 (Workforce & Management) verifies operator training records and quality system competency.
3

Machine Overhead & Depreciation

est. 10–20% of ex-works price

Modern CNC machines, die casting presses, and injection molding equipment represent significant capital investment. Factories amortize this into hourly machine rates. Better equipment = tighter tolerances = lower scrap.

What drives this cost:
Machine age, purchase price, utilization rate. New Japanese/Taiwanese CNC centers cost more but deliver precision.
Dolphin Audit check:
Pillar 2 (Equipment & Capacity) verifies actual machine models, ages, and maintenance records on-site.
Why it matters:
Older equipment = higher scrap = hidden cost for the buyer via rejections and rework. Dewin's 1,700+ factory photos show you the actual equipment.
4

Quality System Costs

est. 3–8% of ex-works price

ISO 9001 certification, calibrated inspection equipment, QC personnel, inspection records, FAI/PPAP documentation — these have real costs that appear in better-priced quotes but not the cheapest ones.

What it includes:
CMM/VMM calibration, ISO audit fees, QC staff salary, inspection reports, non-conformance records, corrective action system.
Cost of skipping:
One rejected shipment at destination can cost 5–15× the per-shipment quality cost in rework, air freight returns, and production line downtime.
Dolphin Audit check:
Pillar 3 (Quality Systems) verifies ISO cert validity via IAF registrar, NCR system, calibration records, and in-process inspection gates.
5

Export Compliance & COO Documentation

est. 1–3% of ex-works price

VCCI registration, Form B applications, production records for substantial transformation documentation, customs export declarations. Factories with proper COO compliance infrastructure charge slightly more — and deliver massive value for US buyers.

Value for US buyers:
Proper VCCI Form B documentation eliminates 25%+ Section 301 tariff on Chinese-origin goods. This is worth far more than the compliance cost.
FTA value for EU/CPTPP buyers:
EVFTA EUR.1 and CPTPP CO certificates enable preferential tariff rates of 0–5% for many product categories vs. MFN rates.
Dolphin Audit check:
Pillar 5 (Export Compliance) verifies VCCI registration, genuine manufacturing evidence, and production record completeness.
6

Factory Overhead + Profit Margin

est. 15–30% combined

Rent, utilities, management staff, administrative costs, and profit. Vietnam industrial zone rents are competitive. Well-managed factories with stable ownership deliver better long-term relationships and lower supply chain risk.

Industrial zone advantage:
Dewin's network concentrates in HCMC, Binh Duong, Dong Nai, and Long An industrial zones — lower logistics cost, infrastructure reliability, customs access.
Japanese-managed advantage:
Several Dewin factories have Japanese ownership or management — 5S culture, predictable costs, stable operations. Often price at slight premium for significant reliability gain.
Dolphin Audit check:
Pillar 1 (Facility & Safety) and Pillar 4 (Management) verify factory stability indicators — business license, facility condition, management structure.

Vietnam Factory Pricing Benchmarks by Process

Broad estimates for comparison purposes. Actual prices require drawings, specifications, and quantity. All figures are ex-works Vietnam.

These are broad market estimates — not Dewin quoted prices. Contact us for factory-specific quotes.

ProcessPart ComplexityEst. Price Range (ex-works)Key Cost DriversDewin Factories
CNC TurningSimple shafts, bushingsest. $5–25/pc (500+ qty)Material, cycle time, tolerance60+
CNC MillingComplex brackets, housingsest. $30–200/pc (100+ qty)Setups, tolerances, material60+
Aluminum Die CastingHousing, covers (tooled)est. $8–60/pc (1,000+ qty)Tooling amort., alloy, post-machining32+
Injection MoldingPlastic enclosures (tooled)est. $1–20/pc (5,000+ qty)Material, cycle time, mold complexity42+
Sheet Metal FabricationBrackets, enclosuresest. $15–120/pc (200+ qty)Material thickness, bends, weld35+
Investment CastingComplex near-net shapesest. $15–150/pc (500+ qty)Alloy, post-machining, heat treat12+
StampingSheet metal stampings (tooled)est. $0.50–30/pc (5,000+ qty)Material, die complexity, forming ops18+

All price ranges are broad estimates for buyer orientation only. Actual factory quotes require engineering drawings, 3D models, material specifications, and quantity/delivery schedule. Contact Dewin for factory-matched quotes.

Tooling Costs in Vietnam

For tooled processes, tooling is your largest upfront investment. Vietnam tooling is significantly more competitive than equivalent Chinese or Western tooling.

🏗️ Tooling Price Estimates (Vietnam)

Aluminum die casting die (simple, 1 cavity)est. $6,000–$25,000
Injection mold (PP/ABS, 1 cavity, simple)est. $3,000–$15,000
Injection mold (engineering plastic, complex)est. $15,000–$60,000
Progressive stamping die (simple)est. $5,000–$20,000
Investment casting wax tooling (per cavity)est. $1,500–$8,000
CNC machining fixtures (per part family)est. $500–$3,000

All figures are broad estimates. Actual tooling quotes depend on part geometry, steel grade, number of cavities, and lead time requirements.

✅ Tooling Ownership — What to Protect

Dewin ensures every tooling agreement includes these buyer protections:

✓
Explicit buyer ownership clause

Written in the manufacturing agreement: tooling paid by buyer is owned by buyer.

✓
Physical ownership tagging

Tooling tagged with buyer company name and PO number — not just the factory's inventory number.

✓
Retrieval rights within 30 days

Buyer can retrieve tooling with 30-day notice. Factory cannot hold tooling as collateral for payment disputes.

✓
No unauthorized use

Factory may not use buyer tooling to produce parts for other customers. Audited and confirmed in our supplier agreement.

✓
Maintenance records

Factory maintains tooling maintenance log. Dolphin Audit verifies tooling condition on re-audit visits.

Vietnam's FTA Advantage — The Hidden Price Reduction

Beyond factory pricing, Vietnam's 16+ Free Trade Agreements add a further cost advantage at the buyer's border — invisible in the factory quote, but real in landed cost.

🇺🇸

US Market

Section 301: China-specific, does NOT apply to Vietnam

China-origin (Section 301 + MFN)25%–145%+
Vietnam-origin (MFN only, no S301)0–5% (MFN varies by HTS)
Effective tariff savingsest. 20%–140%+ of import value
🇪🇺

EU Market (EVFTA)

EU-Vietnam FTA — in force July 2020

MFN rate (without EVFTA)est. 3.5–12% (machinery/metal)
EVFTA preferential rate0% (most industrial goods)
CO form requiredEUR.1 or EVFTA self-cert
🌏

CPTPP Markets

Canada, Australia, Japan, NZ, Singapore, Malaysia + more

MFN rate (without CPTPP)est. 5–15% (varies by market)
CPTPP preferential rate0% (most industrial goods)
CO form requiredCPTPP self-certification
🇬🇧

UK Market (UKVFTA)

UK-Vietnam FTA — in force January 2021

MFN rate (without UKVFTA)est. 3–10% (machinery/metal)
UKVFTA preferential rate0% (most industrial goods)
CO form requiredUK Form A or self-cert

The Dolphin Audit Price-Quality Connection

Our 50-point scoring system tells you what a factory can actually deliver — and helps you compare quotes that look similar on the surface.

QCLDM TierScore RangeWhat It MeansTypical Price PositionBest For
Tier 190–100CMM inspection, ISO certified, full FAI/PPAP documentation, COO compliance verifiedMid-to-premiumAerospace, medical, automotive IATF programs
Tier 280–89VMM or CMM inspection, ISO 9001, good documentation, COO capableCompetitive mid-rangeIndustrial, OEM, precision commercial programs
Tier 355–69Basic inspection equipment, some QMS documentation, COO capable with supportValue-competitiveNon-critical commercial parts, prototyping, simple components
Probationary40–54Identified gaps. Corrective actions in progress. Dewin monitors closely.BudgetOnly with Dewin oversight and customer awareness of limitations

Dewin does not recommend Probationary factories for critical programs. All factory tier levels are disclosed to buyers before quoting.

Dewin vs Direct Sourcing vs Alibaba

What you actually get when you compare sourcing approaches on total cost of ownership — not just the ex-works quote.

What You NeedDewinDirect FactoryAlibaba / Trade Fair
Factory equipment verified on-site✅ 50-point audit❓ Unverified❌ Self-reported only
Real factory photos (not marketing)✅ 1,700+ real photos❓ Maybe❌ Stock photos common
VCCI Form B / COO documentation✅ Verified capability❓ Varies by factory❌ Not guaranteed
FAI / PPAP documentation capability✅ Per QCLDM tier❓ Must verify directly❌ Rare without vetting
Pre-shipment inspection✅ On-ground team💰 Third-party cost❌ Self-reported
FTA CO documentation (EVFTA/CPTPP)✅ Managed by Dewin❓ Factory-dependent❌ Buyer's responsibility
Tooling ownership protection✅ Contractually enforced⚠️ Must negotiate directly❌ Frequently disputed

Frequently Asked Questions

How do Vietnam factories calculate their export prices?▼
Vietnam factory export prices are built from: raw material (est. 35–60%), direct labor (est. 15–30%), machine overhead (est. 10–20%), quality system costs (est. 3–8%), factory overhead and profit (est. 15–30% combined). For tooled parts, tooling is amortized separately or charged upfront. Understanding these components helps buyers evaluate whether a quote is realistic or suspiciously low.
Why do Vietnam factory prices vary so much between suppliers?▼
Vietnam factory prices vary due to equipment capability, quality system investment, labor skill level, ISO certification overhead, material procurement scale, and factory location. The cheapest quote is rarely the best value when quality and documentation requirements are factored in. Dewin's 50-point Dolphin Audit gives buyers a calibrated view of what each factory can actually deliver.
Should I always choose the lowest-price Vietnam factory?▼
No. The lowest price often reflects minimal quality system investment, older equipment with higher scrap rates, and inability to produce COO documentation. For US buyers, a factory that cannot produce VCCI Form B COO documentation eliminates your Section 301 tariff advantage — easily costing more than the price difference. Dewin recommends the best price-quality fit for each program, not simply the cheapest quote.
How does tooling pricing work with Vietnam factories?▼
For tooled processes (die casting, injection molding, stamping): tooling is typically charged as a one-time fee alongside the per-part price. Vietnam tooling costs are significantly lower than Chinese or Western equivalents. Standard terms: 50% deposit with order, 50% after T1 sample approval. Dewin ensures buyer ownership is explicitly stated and protected in all tooling agreements.
What FTA cost advantages does Vietnam offer for different markets?▼
Vietnam's 16+ FTAs provide significant landed cost advantages beyond factory pricing: EVFTA (EU) — 0% on most industrial goods; CPTPP (Canada, Australia, Japan, NZ, Singapore, Malaysia, Peru, Chile, Brunei) — 0% for most industrial goods; UKVFTA (UK) — 0% for most industrial goods; RCEP (15 Asia-Pacific nations) — preferential rates. For US buyers, Vietnam's exclusion from Section 301 tariffs is the key advantage — not an FTA per se, but functionally equivalent to a 25%–145%+ tariff exemption.

Ready to Get Factory-Specific Quotes?

Dewin matches your parts to our 178+ audited Vietnam factories and returns a competitive landed cost quote — with real factory photos, audit scores, and COO documentation capability confirmed.

Quick Sourcing Inquiry