CNC Machining in Vietnam: Complete Capabilities & Cost Guide for 2026
February 14, 2026 · 17 min read

Vietnam's CNC machining industry has matured dramatically over the past decade. What was once limited to basic 3-axis milling is now a full-spectrum precision manufacturing ecosystem with 5-axis simultaneous machining, Swiss-type turning, wire EDM, and grinding — all running on equipment from Mazak, DMG Mori, Fanuc, and Makino.
This guide covers what Vietnam can actually machine today, what tolerances are achievable, typical costs, and how to get the best results from Vietnamese CNC suppliers.
Vietnam offers full-spectrum CNC machining — 3-axis through 5-axis milling, CNC and Swiss turning, wire and sinker EDM, and precision grinding — on Mazak, DMG Mori, Fanuc, and Makino equipment, holding tolerances to ±0.005 mm with all common metals and engineering plastics available.
Real footage from an audited DEWIN partner factory in Vietnam.
CNC Capabilities Available in Vietnam
3-Axis CNC Milling
The backbone of Vietnamese machining. Virtually every CNC shop has 3-axis vertical machining centers (VMCs). Common equipment: Fanuc Robodrill, Mazak VCN series, Brother Speedio, Haas VF series, and numerous Taiwanese brands (Victor, Tongtai).
- Tolerances: ±0.05mm standard, ±0.01mm achievable on precision shops
- Max work envelope: Typically up to 1,000 × 500 × 500mm
- Surface finish: Ra 1.6–3.2μm standard, Ra 0.8μm with finish passes
- Best for: Flat parts, brackets, housings, plates, basic 3D contours
4-Axis & 5-Axis CNC Milling
5-axis capabilities are growing rapidly in Vietnam. Top-tier shops run DMG Mori DMU series, Mazak Variaxis, Matsuura MAM72, and Hermle C-series machines. 4th-axis rotary tables on 3-axis machines are common for indexed work.
- Tolerances: ±0.025mm standard, ±0.005mm on precision 5-axis
- Surface finish: Ra 0.8–1.6μm, down to Ra 0.4μm with ball-nose finishing
- Best for: Aerospace brackets, impellers, medical implant components, complex housings with undercuts
CNC Turning & Mill-Turn
CNC lathes are ubiquitous. From 2-axis turning to Y-axis mill-turn centers with live tooling, Vietnamese shops handle everything from simple shafts to complex valve bodies.
- Equipment: Mazak Quick Turn, Doosan Lynx, Fanuc Robocut (Swiss), Star SR series
- Tolerances: ±0.025mm standard turning, ±0.005mm precision, ±0.003mm Swiss-type
- Max diameter: Up to 500mm on standard lathes, 25mm on Swiss
- Best for: Shafts, pins, connectors, valve components, fittings, threaded parts

Wire EDM & Sinker EDM
Wire EDM is widely available for precision cutting of hardened materials, complex profiles, and tight-tolerance features that can't be conventionally machined.
- Equipment: Sodick, Mitsubishi, Fanuc Robocut
- Tolerances: ±0.01mm standard, ±0.002mm precision
- Best for: Die components, gear profiles, precision slots, hardened steel parts
Grinding (Surface, Cylindrical, Centerless)
- Tolerances: ±0.005mm standard, ±0.001mm precision cylindrical grinding
- Surface finish: Ra 0.1–0.4μm
- Best for: Bearing surfaces, sealing surfaces, gauge pins, precision shafts

Materials: What Vietnam Can Machine
Vietnamese CNC shops work with the same material range as China, with good availability across these categories:
| Category | Common Grades | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061-T6, 6063, 7075-T6, 5052, 2024 | Excellent — 1–3 day lead |
| Stainless Steel | 304, 316/316L, 303, 17-4PH, 420 | Excellent — domestic mills |
| Carbon Steel | 1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, A36 | Excellent — domestic supply |
| Tool Steel | D2, A2, O1, S7, H13, P20 | Good — imported, 3–7 day lead |
| Brass & Copper | C360, C260, C110 (pure copper) | Good |
| Titanium | Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5), Grade 2 (CP) | Limited — imported, 7–14 day lead |
| Engineering Plastics | Delrin/POM, Nylon (PA6/66), PEEK, UHMWPE, PTFE, PVC, Acrylic | Good — PEEK imported |
For detailed material specifications and surface finish options, see our Materials & Finishes page.
CNC Machining Costs in Vietnam
CNC pricing in Vietnam is driven by machine hour rates, material costs, and setup charges. Here's what to expect in 2026:
CNC machine-hour rates in Vietnam typically run $15–25 for 3-axis milling, $35–55 for 5-axis, and $12–20 for turning — roughly 25–40% below China and 70–80% below US shops. Vietnam-origin parts also avoid the 25% Section 301 tariff applied to China-origin goods.
| Machine Type | Vietnam ($/hr) | China ($/hr) | USA ($/hr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-axis VMC | $15–$25 | $20–$35 | $75–$125 |
| 5-axis simultaneous | $35–$55 | $45–$70 | $125–$200 |
| CNC lathe (standard) | $12–$20 | $18–$30 | $65–$100 |
| Swiss-type lathe | $20–$35 | $28–$45 | $85–$150 |
| Wire EDM | $12–$18 | $15–$25 | $60–$95 |
Rates include operator, overhead, and standard tooling. Specialty tooling charged separately.
Typical Part Cost Examples
| Part Description | Qty | Vietnam Price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| AL6061 bracket, 100×60×20mm, 6 features | 100 | $6–$10/pc | Anodized, ±0.05mm |
| SS304 shaft, Ø25×150mm, turned + milled | 500 | $3–$5/pc | Passivated, ±0.025mm |
| AL7075 housing, 5-axis, complex geometry | 50 | $45–$80/pc | Hard anodize, ±0.01mm |
| Brass C360 connector, Swiss-turned | 5,000 | $0.80–$1.50/pc | Nickel plated, ±0.01mm |
| POM/Delrin bushing, turned | 1,000 | $0.50–$1.00/pc | As-machined, ±0.05mm |
FOB Ho Chi Minh City pricing. Actual costs depend on exact geometry and tolerance requirements.
Surface Finishes & Post-Processing
Vietnam offers the full range of surface treatments and finishes common in precision manufacturing:
- Anodizing: Type II (decorative, 8–25μm) and Type III (hard anodize, 25–75μm). Color matching to RAL/Pantone. Black, clear, and custom colors available.
- Powder coating: Wide color range, 60–120μm thickness, AAMA 2604 compliance available.
- Electroplating: Zinc (clear, yellow, black), nickel (electroless and electrolytic), chrome, tin, gold.
- Passivation: Citric acid and nitric acid passivation per ASTM A967 for stainless steel.
- Bead blasting: Uniform matte finish, various media (glass bead, aluminum oxide).
- Polishing: Mirror polish (Ra <0.1μm), brushed, satin finishes.
- Heat treatment: Hardening, tempering, carburizing, nitriding. In-house at larger shops or via specialist heat-treat facilities.
- Laser engraving / silk screening: Part marking, logos, serial numbers.
Lead Times: What to Expect
| Order Type | Production Lead Time | + Shipping (Ocean) | Total to US Warehouse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prototype (1–10 pcs) | 5–10 business days | 3–5 days (air) | 8–15 business days |
| Low volume (10–100 pcs) | 10–15 business days | 18–25 days (ocean) | 4–6 weeks |
| Production (100–5,000 pcs) | 15–25 business days | 18–25 days (ocean) | 5–7 weeks |
| High volume (5,000+ pcs) | 20–35 business days | 18–25 days (ocean) | 6–9 weeks |
Rush orders: Most Vietnam CNC shops can expedite by 30–50% for a 15–25% surcharge. Air freight adds $4.50–$7.00/kg but cuts transit to 3–5 days.
Quality Assurance for CNC Parts
Precision CNC work demands rigorous QA. Here's what top Vietnamese CNC shops provide:
- First Article Inspection (FAI): Full dimensional report per AS9102, measuring every GD&T callout. Delivered with first shipment.
- CMM measurement: Coordinate Measuring Machine reports for critical dimensions. Most quality shops run Hexagon or Zeiss CMMs.
- Material certifications: Mill test reports (MTRs) for every material lot. Traceable to source mill.
- Surface roughness measurement: Profilometer readings (Ra, Rz) documented per specification.
- Visual inspection: Per agreed workmanship standards, typically IPC-A-610 equivalent for cosmetic surfaces.

For a detailed walkthrough of QC processes, see our Quality Control in Vietnam Manufacturing article. For tolerance-specific guidance, read our CNC Machining Tolerances guide.
Tips for Getting the Best CNC Results from Vietnam
- Send complete STEP files + 2D drawings: Vietnamese programmers work from STEP for CAM and 2D drawings for GD&T. Sending both eliminates misinterpretation.
- Use standard tolerances where possible: Tighter than ±0.025mm triggers precision pricing. Only callout tight tolerances on features that truly need them.
- Specify material grade exactly: "6061-T6" not "aluminum." "304" not "stainless steel." Ambiguity leads to substitution.
- Call out critical dimensions: Mark 3–5 critical dimensions on your drawing. Factories prioritize what you flag.
- Design for standard tooling: Avoid internal corner radii smaller than R0.5mm (1/64") — smaller requires specialty end mills and adds cost.
- Consolidate parts: Ordering 5 part numbers together is cheaper than 5 separate orders due to setup and shipping economies.
- Build in design for manufacturability: Review our DFM guide to optimize your designs before quoting.
Get CNC Parts Machined in Vietnam
Upload your STEP files and drawings. We'll match your project to the right CNC shop in our vetted supplier network and deliver a detailed quote within 48 hours.
Get Your Free CNC Quote →Key Takeaways
- Vietnam offers full CNC capabilities: 3-axis through 5-axis milling, turning, Swiss, EDM, and grinding.
- Tolerances of ±0.005mm are achievable on precision equipment — comparable to China and most US shops.
- Machine hour rates are 25–40% lower than China and 70–80% lower than the US.
- All common engineering metals and plastics are available with 1–7 day material lead times.
- Prototypes ship in 8–15 business days (air); production orders in 5–9 weeks (ocean).
- Vietnam's tariff advantage adds another 20–25% savings over China-origin CNC parts.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which materials carry the longest lead time from Vietnam CNC suppliers?
Titanium has the tightest supply in Vietnam — availability is limited, stock is imported, and lead time runs 7–14 days. Tool steels such as D2, A2, O1, S7, H13, and P20 are also imported, at a 3–7 day lead. Aluminium, stainless, and carbon steel all have excellent availability, with aluminium at 1–3 days and stainless supplied from domestic mills.
Can Vietnam CNC shops expedite an order, and what does rushing cost?
Most Vietnam CNC shops can expedite production by 30–50% for a 15–25% surcharge. Air freight adds $4.50–$7.00 per kg but cuts transit from the 18–25 day ocean window down to 3–5 days. Using both is how a prototype run reaches a US warehouse in 8–15 business days instead of the 5–7 weeks typical of an ocean-shipped production order.
What is the smallest internal corner radius I should design for?
Internal corner radii should stay at R0.5mm (1/64") or larger, because anything smaller requires specialty end mills and adds cost. Tolerances tighter than ±0.025mm likewise trigger precision pricing, so reserve them for features that genuinely need it. Sending a STEP file plus a 2D drawing with GD&T, and flagging 3–5 critical dimensions, is what keeps quotes accurate.
What size parts can Vietnam CNC shops handle?
Work envelopes on 3-axis milling in Vietnam typically reach 1,000 × 500 × 500mm. Turning goes up to 500mm diameter on standard lathes, while Swiss-type lathes are limited to 25mm diameter. Those bounds shape which parts route to milling, standard turning, or Swiss work, and are worth checking against your largest feature before quoting.
