US-China Tariffs in 2026: Why Vietnam Is the Smart Manufacturing Alternative
February 14, 2026 · 15 min read
/Century%20Creation%20-%20Photo/Overview%202.jpg)
Section 301 tariffs on Chinese goods aren't going away. If anything, they've expanded since their 2018 introduction — now covering approximately $370 billion in Chinese imports at rates of 7.5% to 25%, with select categories (EVs, batteries, semiconductors, solar cells) hitting 50–100% in 2025–2026.
For US companies spending $100K+ annually on manufactured parts from China, these tariffs represent a direct, ongoing tax on your cost of goods. Vietnam offers a proven, immediate alternative — and the math is overwhelming.
Goods manufactured in Vietnam are not subject to the Section 301 surcharge that adds up to 25% to China-origin parts — Vietnam-origin imports pay only the standard 0–6.5% MFN duty, so switching source can cut landed duty on manufactured components substantially.
Current Tariff Rates (February 2026)
Here's where things stand for manufactured components — the product categories most relevant to DEWIN's customers:
| Product Category | Standard MFN Rate | Section 301 (China) | Total from China | From Vietnam |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CNC machined metal parts | 2.5–5% | +25% | 27.5–30% | 2.5–5% |
| Die cast parts (aluminum) | 2.5–5% | +25% | 27.5–30% | 2.5–5% |
| Injection molded plastic parts | 3–5.3% | +25% | 28–30.3% | 3–5.3% |
| Sheet metal fabrications | 2–3.5% | +25% | 27–28.5% | 2–3.5% |
| Steel/iron castings | 0–4% | +25% | 25–29% | 0–4% |
| Stampings & metal pressings | 2–3% | +25% | 27–28% | 2–3% |
| Aluminum & steel (raw) | 0–6.5% | +25% | 25–31.5% | 0–6.5% |
Rates per USTR Section 301 tariff lists (Lists 1–4B) as of January 2026. Some exclusions may apply — consult your customs broker for specific HTS codes.
The key takeaway: Vietnam-origin goods avoid the 25% Section 301 surcharge entirely. Only standard Most Favored Nation (MFN) rates apply, which are typically 0–6.5% for manufactured components.
The Real-World Savings: Three Scenarios
Scenario 1: Small Company — $150K Annual Spend
A US robotics startup currently buys CNC machined aluminum housings and turned steel shafts from a Shenzhen supplier at $150,000/year (FOB value).
- Section 301 tariff on $150K: $37,500
- Standard MFN duty (3%): $4,500
- Total duty from China: $42,000
- Total duty from Vietnam (3% MFN only): $4,500
- Annual tariff savings: $37,500 (25%)
Even if Vietnam's FOB prices were 10% higher than China's (they're typically not — they're comparable or lower), the net savings would still be $22,500/year.
Scenario 2: Mid-Size Company — $750K Annual Spend
A US industrial equipment manufacturer sources die cast housings, injection molded covers, and machined brackets from China. Annual FOB spend: $750,000.
- Section 301 tariff: $187,500
- Standard MFN: $30,000
- Total from China: $217,500
- Total from Vietnam: $30,000
- Annual tariff savings: $187,500
That $187,500 could fund two full-time engineers, a product redesign, or significant inventory buffer — rather than disappearing into tariff payments.
Scenario 3: Large Company — $3M Annual Spend
A US automotive tier-2 supplier imports $3M/year in stamped and machined components from China.
- Section 301 tariff: $750,000
- Standard MFN: $105,000
- Total from China: $855,000
- Total from Vietnam: $105,000
- Annual tariff savings: $750,000
/Changzhi%20%20-%20Photo/CMM.jpg)
Why Vietnam Specifically? (Not Just "Not China")
Several countries avoid Section 301 tariffs — India, Mexico, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia. But Vietnam has specific advantages that make it the strongest China alternative for manufactured parts:
Vietnam stands out among tariff-free alternatives because it pairs a mature, FDI-built manufacturing ecosystem with one of the world's widest free-trade networks — 16+ FTAs including CPTPP, EVFTA, and RCEP — so the same parts can also enter the EU and Asia-Pacific at low duty.
1. Manufacturing Ecosystem Maturity
Vietnam has received over $45 billion in manufacturing FDI since 2019, much of it from companies diversifying from China. Samsung, Apple suppliers (Foxconn, Luxshare, Pegatron), Intel, and LG all have major Vietnam operations. This investment has built a robust supply chain ecosystem — material suppliers, toolmakers, heat treaters, platers, and logistics providers all co-located in industrial zones.
/Essence%20-%20Photo/Production%20Line.jpg)
2. Cost Competitiveness Beyond Tariffs
Vietnam isn't just cheaper because of tariffs. FOB prices for manufactured parts are typically 5–15% lower than China's coastal factories (Guangdong, Zhejiang, Jiangsu) due to lower labor and overhead costs. See our detailed Vietnam Manufacturing Costs 2026 breakdown.
3. Trade Agreement Network
Vietnam has one of the world's most extensive free trade agreement (FTA) networks:
- CPTPP: Preferential access to Japan, Australia, Canada, and 8 other markets
- EVFTA: Nearly duty-free access to the entire EU
- RCEP: Regional access across Asia-Pacific
- Bilateral FTAs: With Korea, Japan, ASEAN nations
If you sell into multiple markets (not just the US), Vietnam-manufactured goods can enter the EU and Asia-Pacific with minimal duties — something China-origin goods increasingly cannot.
4. Workforce Quality
Vietnam's workforce is young (median age 31), well-educated (97% literacy rate, strong STEM education pipeline), and experienced in precision manufacturing. Over 3 million workers are employed in manufacturing, with annual technical college graduates exceeding 300,000.
5. Political Stability & US Relations
US-Vietnam relations were elevated to a "Comprehensive Strategic Partnership" in September 2023, the highest diplomatic tier. This creates a stable foundation for trade and reduces political risk to your supply chain. Unlike China, Vietnam faces minimal risk of additional US tariffs or trade restrictions.
How to Transition from China to Vietnam
Moving your supply chain isn't overnight, but it doesn't have to be painful either. Here's a proven approach:
Phase 1: Pilot (Month 1–3)
- Select 2–3 part numbers that represent your typical production needs
- Get parallel quotes from Vietnam suppliers (or request a DEWIN quote)
- Run sample/prototype orders to validate quality and communication
- Compare total landed costs (not just FOB) including tariffs
Phase 2: Validation (Month 3–6)
- Run first production orders for pilot parts
- Validate quality through full PPAP / FAI process
- Establish inspection and QC protocols
- Build safety stock during transition
Phase 3: Scale (Month 6–12)
- Migrate additional part numbers based on pilot results
- Transfer tooling or commission new tooling in Vietnam
- Establish ongoing production schedules and Kanban programs
- Negotiate annual pricing agreements based on volume commitments
Most DEWIN customers complete the full transition for their initial part families within 6–9 months. The pilot phase can start within weeks.
Common Concerns (And Reality Checks)
"Will Vietnam get hit with tariffs too?"
As of February 2026, there is no indication of Section 301 tariffs being applied to Vietnam. The US-Vietnam Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and Vietnam's cooperation on trade issues make this unlikely in the near term. However, diversification is always smart — Vietnam should be a primary source, not your only one.
"Can Vietnam match China's quality?"
For precision machining, sheet metal, die casting, and injection molding — absolutely. Vietnam's top-tier factories run the same equipment (Mazak, DMG Mori, Fanuc) and hold the same certifications (ISO 9001, IATF 16949) as Chinese factories. The key is proper supplier vetting and quality control.
"Isn't the supply chain less developed?"
For most manufactured components, Vietnam's supply chain is fully adequate. Raw materials, surface treatments, packaging, and logistics are all available in-country. For highly specialized materials (exotic alloys, specialty polymers), lead times may be 1–2 weeks longer than in China.
"What about transshipment concerns?"
US Customs and Border Protection (CBP) actively investigates transshipment — Chinese goods routed through Vietnam to avoid tariffs. Legitimate Vietnam manufacturing is fully documented with Certificates of Origin, mill certificates, and production records. Working with a reputable manufacturer or sourcing partner ensures full compliance.
The Bottom Line
Every month you continue sourcing from China under Section 301 tariffs, you're paying a 25% penalty that your competitors may not be. Vietnam offers:
- exemption from Section 301 Chinese punitive duties — saving 20–25% on landed costs
- Competitive FOB pricing — 5–15% below China's coastal factories
- Mature manufacturing capabilities — same equipment, same certifications
- Strong US trade relations — lowest geopolitical risk among alternatives
- Extensive FTA network — benefits beyond just the US market
See How Much You'd Save with Vietnam
Send us your current China quotes and drawings. We'll provide a side-by-side cost comparison showing your exact tariff savings and total landed cost from Vietnam.
Get a Free Comparison Quote →Ready to learn more? Read our Complete Guide to Sourcing from Vietnam or explore our CNC Machining Capabilities.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long does moving a part family from China to Vietnam take?
Most DEWIN customers complete the full transition for their initial part families within 6–9 months, and the pilot phase can start within weeks. The sequence runs a pilot in months 1–3 with 2–3 representative part numbers and sample orders, validation in months 3–6 with first production runs and full PPAP or FAI, then scale in months 6–12 as tooling and further part numbers migrate.
Is Vietnam still cheaper if the FOB price beats my China quote?
Vietnam sourcing generally still wins on landed cost even at a higher FOB price, because the 25% Section 301 surcharge disappears entirely. At $150,000 of annual spend, a Vietnam FOB price 10% higher than China's would still leave $22,500 a year in net savings. In practice Vietnam FOB prices are typically 5–15% lower than China's coastal factories.
Could Section 301 exclusions or my specific HTS code change these numbers?
Section 301 exclusions can apply to certain HTS codes, so the published rates should be checked against your exact classification with a customs broker before you model savings. The rates in this guide come from USTR Section 301 tariff lists 1–4B as of January 2026 and cover manufactured-component categories. Compare total landed cost, not FOB alone, when making the decision.